Missouri Judge Backs City's Eminent Domain Redevelopment Plan
[…] In fact, several new businesses that have applied to open here were not approved by the city of Brentwood. That lack of support and uncertainty has only added to the appearance of blight that the city now cites as justification for redevelopment."
Brentwood city officials did not respond to Reason's request for comment.
Belden says his clients are "looking forward to keeping the fight up on appeal." He says they plan to ask the Missouri Supreme Court to take the case under Article V, Section 10 provision of Missouri law based on the "general interest or importance of a question involved in the case, or for the purpose of reexamining the existing law."
Editor's Note: As of February 29, 2024, commenting privileges on reason.com posts are limited to Reason Plus subscribers. Past commenters are grandfathered in for a temporary period. Subscribe here to preserve your ability to comment.