Gavin Newsom Defends Federalism Against Trump's Unilateral National Guard Deployment
[…] Rather, Newsom says, Trump and Hegseth "intend to use unlawfully federalized National Guard troops and Marines to accompany federal immigration enforcement officers on raids throughout Los Angeles. They will work in active concert with law enforcement, in support of a law enforcement mission, and will physically interact with or detain civilians." Newsom is seeking a temporary restraining order blocking these uses of military personnel.
In his June 7 memo to Hegseth, Trump said he was relying on his authority under 10 USC 12406, which authorizes the president to "call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State" in three circumstances: 1) when the United States "is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation," 2) when "there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States," or 3) when "the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States." Trump seemed to have in mind the second situation.