Gavin Newsom Defends Federalism Against Trump's Unilateral National Guard Deployment
[…] "This is only the second time in our nation's history that a President has relied on the exclusive authority of this provision to federalize the National Guard," the lawsuit says. "The first was President
Richard Nixon when he called upon the National Guard to deliver the mail during the 1970 Postal Service Strike. This is also the first time since 1965—when President Johnson sent troops to Alabama to protect civil rights demonstrators, under different federal authority—that a president has activated a State's National Guard without a request from the State's Governor."
Newsom notes that 10 USC 12406, the law on which Trump is ostensibly relying, says "orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States." Trump's memo seemingly alludes to that requirement, saying Hegseth should "coordinate with the Governors of the States" in "identifying and ordering into Federal service the appropriate members and units of the National Guard under this authority."