Gavin Newsom Defends Federalism Against Trump's Unilateral National Guard Deployment
[…] Exactly. The POTUS has full authority for that and that is what was explicitly stated. Newsom’s claim is baseless because it is unsupported by evidence- he just believes there is a secret agenda. Absent some proof of secret orders to somehow sneak out and engage the rioters, he has nothing.
Now, one might argue that placing them there provides the opportunity for the requisite proclamation when they get attacked, but that isn’t necessary anyway.
The POTUS can also deploy when the state is unable or unwilling to prevent interference with federal law - which is what ICE is there to do. Under 10 USC 252:
“Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.
—
Under that section here is what meeds to happen to use the troops to engage the rioters rather than just defend the federal property:
1. Presidential finding that ordinary enforcement is impracticable
2. Formal proclamation ordering rioters to disperse (§ 254)