South Carolina's Supreme Court Says the State Constitution Protects a Right to Abortion
[…] Is 5 weeks, 6 days, 23 hours, 59.999 sec. not a violation of privacy but 6 weeks is? No! Why? Not out of any principle having anything actually to do with an actual right to anyone’s actual privacy but because you’re a trio of half wits (or less) who can’t read and formulate a coherent line of fucking reasoning between the three of you.
I'm really not certain whether you just think no one's going to call you on your BS or if you're really too stupid to know the difference between the numbers 30 and 40.
Because you didn't cite section 44-41-630. You cited 44-41-640.
Section 630 reads:
----
Section 44-41-630. An abortion provider who is to perform or induce an abortion, a certified technician, or another agent of the abortion provider who is competent in ultrasonography shall:
(1) perform an obstetric ultrasound on the pregnant woman, using whichever method the physician and pregnant woman agree is best under the circumstances;
(2) during the performance of the ultrasound, display the ultrasound images so that the pregnant woman may view the images; and
(3) record a written medical description of the ultrasound images of the unborn child's fetal heartbeat, if present and viewable.
---
Notice the SHALL clauses in all of that. The ultrasound is NOT optional. The provider SHALL do it before an abortion. No matter what stage of pregnancy.