Somebody in the Shipping Industry Wants Opponents of the Jones Act Charged with Treason
[…] Who? Transparent means if you want government to charge someone with treason then the name of that person should be transparent. This isn't Kafka.
Dreamer.
He can believe what he wants, but rather than making it right, it makes him unfit for any governmental position if he believes that civic discourse is a treasonable offense.
The line for treason is obviously feet on desks.
Whoever on the maritime shipping advisory panel wrote that complaint clearly has no clue what "treason" is. It's clearly defined in the Constitution (Article III, Sec. 3) (its' the only crime defined therein) and in the federal law (at 18 US Code §2381) as follows: "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere. The Supreme Court has strictly construed it. Advocating for the repeal of the Jones Act (with which I agree) is not even remotely treason.
Anally or orally?
Advocating for free trade makes Baby Trump sad. And that's why it's treason.