The Men Who Killed Ahmaud Arbery Were Convicted of Murder. Now They Are on Trial for Racism.
[…] In her opening statement on Monday, NPR reports, federal prosecutor Bobbi Bernstein said the government would show that Bryan "used the N-word and other slurs, in one instance, after learning that his daughter was dating a Black man. She said Bryan commented that his daughter 'has her n-----r now.'"
It is not a crime to be a bigot, of course. The point of all this is to establish the defendants' motive for chasing and assaulting Arbery, which is crucial to convict them of violating 18 USC 245 (b)(2)(B). That statute applies to offenders who use force to prevent someone, "because of his race, color, religion or national origin," from "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof"—in this case, the street on which Arbery was jogging.
We may reasonably surmise, especially in light of the views that the defendants had expressed, that they would not have been so quick to suspect Arbery of burglary if his skin had been a different color.