The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] I think you could cite any of the cases commenting that single-sex bathrooms, locker rooms and changing areas are still allowed in support of that argument.
Culturally dominant expectations with respect to race and sex are generally not criteria for BFOQ’s.
It would be interesting to see how courts distinguish privacy expectations.
With respect to race, you are correct. With respect to sex, you are wrong. It remains culturally and legally acceptable to insist that the person handing out towels in the women's shower be a female.
Sure, see, e.g., the Title IX regs, 34 CFR § 106.61:
Thanks.
“a locker room or toilet facility used only by members of one sex” is not going to help if the facility is open to folk according to their “gender.”
GEN'DER, noun [Latin genus, from geno, gigno; Gr.to beget, or to be born; Eng. kind. Gr. a woman, a wife; Sans. gena, a wife, and genaga, a father. We have begin from the same root. See Begin and Can.]