The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Baines v. City of Birmingham, 46 Ala. App. 267, 270, 240 So. 689 (Ala. Crim. App. 1970), reversed and remanded on authority of Baines v. City of Birmingham, 403 U.S. 927, 91 S.Ct. 2246, 29 L.Ed.2d 706. The appellate court (in an opinion later reversed by SCOTUS) opined:
46 Ala. App. at 271.
I was once held in criminal contempt by a trial judge for asking a witness whether he had referred to a (lesbian) police captain as " pussy eating bitch." The witness acknowledged that he had used those words. The judge found that I had violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-107, which provides, “Any person who profanely swears or curses in the presence of any court of record commits a Class C misdemeanor.” A unanimous panel of the Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the judgment of contempt for insufficient evidence. State v. Rollins, No. 01C01-9304-CR-1282 (Tenn.Crim.App. Sep. 5, 1996).
...and thus, the origin story of a username! (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
(sometime I'll tell the story of mine, dating from 1993)