The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] There is a statute that required the name changes so probably can't change back without this arrangement.
Random soldiers named Benning or Hood looking bright for recognition.
He gave his reasoning for firing her, then fired her.
NEXT!
He needs one of those Trapdoors like Dr. Evil had
By the time permits were approved he'll be out of office.
Professor Blackman writes, "The statute also requires a notice and hearing before removal; I am reasonably confident that the Court would not uphold these sorts of dilatory procedural requirements."
Really? Was Congress getting paid by the word?
Pre 29 U.S.C. § 153(a), "Any member of the Board may be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause." The President is charged to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.” U.S. Const. Art. II, §3. That duty includes respect for the constitutional separation of powers in general and compliance with § 153(a) in particular.
Half of Congress critters are lawyers. So yes.