The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Even when construing all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State, we are not persuaded that the complaints sufficiently allege that the defendants knowingly trespassed.
This is an interesting analysis, but I'm not sure how it deals with the court's content discrimination objection: After all, under this analysis, the "disability rights protest … continuing after 11 p.m." that violates the park's nighttime closing rules may violate Rev. Stats. 354-B:1, so long as the protesters know that they are violating the rules, because it was "motivated by disability"—but, say, an anti-COVID-lockdown protest or environmentalist protest wouldn't be covered, because it wasn't "motivated by race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, sex, gender identity, or disability." What compelling interest would support that sort of content discrimination (and likely viewpoint discrimination)?