The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Outside of cases where anonymity is expressly permitted by statute, litigating by pseudonym should occur "only in the rarest of circumstances.
While this case involves a statutory conferral of anonymity, the legislature is not exempt from the Constitution. [The relevant statute is Cal. Code Civ. Proc § 340.1, which allows lawsuits based on long-past alleged sexual assaults, but calls for defendants to be pseudonymous "until there has been a showing of corroborative fact as to the charging allegations against that defendant."] At a minimum, there must be a demonstrated need to restrict such access. This is plainly stated in the Constitution of the State of California: