The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] While Dream Defenders maintained the statute could "criminalize[ ] continuing to protest peacefully while others commit violence," the Governor and Sheriff Williams argued that "a person who is peacefully protesting does not commit a riot."
The Eleventh Circuit concluded that "[w]hether Florida's riot statute is unconstitutional turns on the proper interpretation of the new definition of 'riot' under Florida law—a question the Florida Supreme Court, the final arbiter of State law, has not yet addressed."
So today, it asks us:
What meaning is to be given to the provision of Florida Stat. § 870.01(2) making it unlawful to "willfully participate[ ] in a violent public disturbance involving an assembly of three or more persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and disorderly conduct, resulting in … [i]njury to another person; … [d]amage to property; … or [i]mminent danger of injury to another person or damage to property"?
The Florida Supreme Court majority concludes (to heavily excerpt a long opinion),
In sum: a "violent public disturbance" under section 870.01(2) is "a tumultuous disturbance of the peace"; that is carried out in "a violent and turbulent manner"; "involving an assembly of three or more persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and disorderly conduct"; and "results in … [i]njury to another person," "[d]amage to property," or imminent danger of either….
The statute's words answer this one.