The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Instead of acknowledging any ambiguity, this Court concludes that there is only "one best reading" of the statute, which is to exclude "a person who is present at a violent protest, but neither engages in, nor intends to assist others in engaging in, violent and disorderly conduct."
I agree with this reading but not because it is the one best reading. Rather, because the term "violent public disturbance" is ambiguous, the rule of lenity requires it. See § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.")….
Justice Labarga also added:
{This interpretation of "violent public disturbance" will almost certainly limit the possibility of unwarranted prosecutions under section 870.01(2).