The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] So the argument is muddled as he's trying to cover two or three bases at the same time. Or, to use the technical term, throwing spaghetti at the wall.
But the main point is a statutory one, about 4.
I think.
Wasn’t the “Muller Report” supposed to have finished “45” off 6 years ago?
This is really bizarre. It's not heroic for a judge to schedule a hearing to hear a legal argument. This is like really baffling, scrambled-eggs-for-brains thing. Do you have a concussion?
28 U.S. Code § 543 states that "The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys" and 28 USC 515 says that "any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct" and that "Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney"
Even assuming the (contested) premise, this remedy is bonkers.