The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] 3. Let’s have an amendment nobody 80 can run for president, or re-election. Or who will become 80 during. You haggle the details.
As this will aid 100 senators in clearing the deck for their presidential fantasies, it should be clear sailing to get to the states.
Do you know how many senators are older than 75???
15 are 75 or older. Grandfather everybody over 70 in.
So, a question for all the commentors out there…
Assume for a second that the SCOTUS finds that Trump did engage in insurrection. Would that make Trump a “Enemy of the United States”?
For reference 50 USCS § 2204 lists an “Enemy of the United States” as “Any country, government, group, or person that has been engaged in hostilities, whether or not lawfully authorized, with the United States;”
The way I read it, if the SCOTUS found Trump engaged in insurrection (A violent attack against the government), he would almost certainly be classified as an “Enemy of the United States”. But perhaps other people have different opinions?