The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] I really don't think the left wants to win today because of the consequences of that victory.
Enemies of the United States is typically limited to such entities. Foreign States, Al Queda, and such. Also likely groups like the Confederacy.
However, 50 USCS § 2204 lists an “Enemy of the United States” as “Any country, government, group, or person that has been engaged in hostilities, whether or not lawfully authorized, with the United States;”
It would seem to me, that the leader of a violent insurrection that sought to overthrow the United States, and directly, violently assaulted the US Capitol would necessarily be defined as an "Enemy of the US".
If not, why not? What other threshold would need to be crossed?