The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Why does the Heritage Foundation continue to misquote the Constitution? Do they not care about textualism?
Did the Volokh Conspiracy outsource Today In Supreme Court History to the Heritage Foundation? That would explain the frequency with which Noble Prizes have been earned . . . and the failure to correct errors that have been expressly identified for these losers.
So, a question for all the commentors out there…
Assume for a second that the SCOTUS finds that Trump did engage in insurrection. Would that make Trump a “Enemy of the United States”?
For reference 50 USCS § 2204 lists an “Enemy of the United States” as “Any country, government, group, or person that has been engaged in hostilities, whether or not lawfully authorized, with the United States;”
The way I read it, if the SCOTUS found Trump engaged in insurrection (A violent attack against the government), he would almost certainly be classified as an “Enemy of the United States”. But perhaps other people have different opinions?