The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And what tribunal did Maine use exactly?
The Secretary of State. Google is your friend.
A tribunal of one...who depends on...whatever they feel like.
Have you read the Maine Secretary of State's decision? Yes or no?https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/24245388/read-maines-secretary-of-state-rules-to-remove-trump-from-2024-ballot.pdf The Secretary set forth her reasoning in detail, based on evidence adduced before her.
"A criminal conviction for insurrection is required. Congress specifically wrote laws to empower section 3 of the 14th amendment which require a criminal conviction."
That, Armchair, is a flat out lie.
Please cite by number the federal statute(s) that you claim require a criminal conviction for a § 3 disqualification.
18 U.S. Code § 2383
"Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States"
A law which specifically empowers the provisions of section 3.
But, perhaps you'd like to argue that the government doesn't need a criminal conviction to put the penalties of 18 U.S. Code § 2383 into place?
I'd love to hear that argument. Please, go ahead.
Sigh.