The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Article VI "oath' (or affirmation) bit goes thus :
"The Senators and Representatives before mentioned, and the Members of the several State Legislatures, and all executive and judicial Officers, both of the United States and of the several States, shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution....."
Thus if Congress prescribes an oath (etc) purporting to codify this constitutional obligation that says something other than "support" then what is its authority for doing so ?
If the word "support" in the oath matters in Section 3 of 14A, it also matters in Article VI.
Incidentally, forcing myself to look up the actual statutorily prescribed oath in 5 U.S. Code § 3331, I noted a curiosity :
"An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States.."
which seems wrong to me. Because both swearing and affirming are described as subsets of "oath."
But that's not how Article VI sees it :
"shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation"
An oath and and affirmation are alternatives.