The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] I'm not suggesting I agree with Chase. In fact, I probably do not, though I can't say I've studied or contemplated the issue to any great extent.
But, of course, "life or limb" is a phrase of art, that literally construed wouldn't even include imprisonment, much less fines. No one, however, would seriously suggest that the government could try you repeatedly for a criminal statute that imposed only a fine after an acquittal.
Disqualification from office is still a punishment under some statutes. For example, one convicted under 18 U.S. Code § 227 - "Wrongfully influencing a private entity’s employment decisions by a Member of Congress or an officer or employee of the legislative or executive branch":
Of course, the disqualification is not the only punishment, but what if it were? Would it cease to be a criminal sanction? Again, I don't mean to suggest that Chase was necessarily correct, but his argument was hardly frivolous.
US v.