The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Likewise, Mackey was tried under a statute that on its face is equally applicable (or inapplicable) to speech, regardless of whether that speech falsely describes the mechanics of voting. As a result, "[a]ny attempt to support [Mackey's] conviction on the ground that" Section 241 targets only a narrow class of false statements "must fail" because the statute contains no limiting language "that would have put [Mackey] on notice that certain kinds of otherwise permissible speech or conduct" that injures a person's exercise of constitutional rights "would nevertheless, under [Section 241], not be tolerated" if it concerns false information about how to vote. See id. "No fair reading" of the statutory phrase "conspir[ing] to injure … any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege," 18 U.S.C. § 241, "can be said sufficiently to inform the ordinary person that distinctions between" false statements about the mechanics of voting and false statements about exercising other federal rights "are thereby created." Cohen, 403 U.S. at 19.