The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Just post a short message on your barely legal website saying you're doing this as a political protest against the prudishness of society and you're golden right?
The California lawful off-duty conduct protection (separate from political activity) is Labor Code 98.6, referring to Labor Code 96(k).
Those protections are limited to whistleblower type actions related to wage and hour disputes, aren't they?
No.
Specifically which clauses protect general actions, then? Section 98.6 protects any:
Section 96(k) describes "Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises." However, what's protected there is only making such a claim -- it does not independently protect "lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises". Specifically, this page says 96(k) "has been more narrowly interpreted by courts as applying to lawful off-duty political activity", consistent with EV's description of California law.
Here’s what I wrote about the subject in 2012, though please correct me if there have been further developments since then (or if my account was in error at the outset):
California Labor Code sections 96(k) and 98.6(a) allow the Labor Commissioner to “take assignments of” any employee claims “for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises,” id. § 96(k), and bar employers from discriminating against “any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in [section 96(k)] and [section 1101].”