The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Re point 1: Which Colorado law speaks to ballot eligibility for insurrectionists?
Section 1-4-1204 and 1-1-113 of the Colorado Election Code as authoritatively construed by the Colorsdo Supreme Court.
You're citing 1-1-113 as speaking to ballot eligibility for insurrectionists? It doesn't speak to any such thing. It provides a mechanism to challenge a decision by an election official. I mean, seriously. 1-4-1204 is at least arguably relevant, even if it doesn't say anything about insurrectionists one way or another, but citing 1-1-113 for that proposition is ridiculous.
1-4-1203(2)(a) is where it says: "Except as provided for in subsection (5) of this section, each political party that has a qualified candidate entitled to participate in the presidential primary election pursuant to this section is entitled to participate in the Colorado presidential primary election."
"Qualified candidate" is not specifically defined. The court construed it to mean that the person must be constitutionally eligible.