The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The challengers cannot have it both ways. As we wrote in our Texas Review of Law & Politics article, it is difficult to evade the "gravitational pull" of the Constitution of 1788.
Still, in our view, evidence from the period contemporaneous with the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment provides further support for our position. The best evidence, always, is the text. Remember, before you get to tradition or history, you start with the text. A common thread in the questioning focused on a simple textual point: the Framers of Section 3 expressly listed members of Congress, but did not list the President. Again, the text provides, in part, "No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States."
Justice Samour asked, "Doesn't it seem odd to list specifically 'Senator or Representative in Congress' and not specify President or Vice President in section three." The latter aren't expressly enumerated.