The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] A more apt comparison in the debate over the 14th Amendment section 3 is could a state pass a law defining when a person meets the criteria for being ineligible based on the 14th Amendment ( which Colorado has not done). Such a law might pass constitutional scrutiny but it would be subject to SCOTUS review and a simple claim that the state officials can decide would almost certainly be ruled unconstitutional.
The Thirteenth Amendment, § 2 states "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
The Fourteenth Amendment, § 5 states "The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."
Each is a grant of federal power. Neither is a restriction upon state' powers. If the language read "Congress shall have the exclusive power to enforce", that would be a different matter.