The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] (Could happen?? probably will happen with these fucks)
Frank
To be clear, DJT is a narcissistic, shamelessly arrogant asshat, but he's way better than Biden.
Prof. Somin's suggestion that "the option of pursuing an insanity defense is open to [Trump,] and perhaps he can attempt it at trial" is an interesting hypothesis.
Per 18 U.S.C. § 17(a), "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense." Under § 17(b), "The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence."
Fed.R.Crim.P. 12.2(a) requires:
A Rule 12.2(a) notice would trigger the government's right to a psychiatric or psychological examination of Trump by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner.