The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Shortly thereafter, S.M. returned to the house, crying and scared.
S.M. testified that he encountered Appellant while bicycling home. He saw a vehicle stopped in the road near a gas station. The driver asked S.M. "do you remember me? I'm [her children's] mom." S.M. recognized the driver as Appellant. Appellant then pulled into the station's parking lot and loudly and aggressively berated S.M., twice calling S.M. a "fucking little snitch." S.M. was scared, started crying, and biked back to his grandmother's home.
Appellant was charged with one count of harassment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4), which states that a person commits harassment "when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person … communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures[.]" …