The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] "I think it's a very savvy move not bringing that charge," said John P. Fishwick Jr., who was the U.S. attorney for the Western District of Virginia from 2015 to 2017. "It makes this much less about politics — this is about the evidence, not about blocking him from office."
This strategy seems prudent, and minimizes any charges of politicization. Smith's decision to avoid a Section 2071 charge in Florida may provide some tea leaves about his plans for the District of Columbia with regard to January 6. Many scholars and advocates have urged the special counsel to indict Trump for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2383, the federal insurrection statute. It provides:
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
There's that language again--Groundhog Day! I think it is widely agreed that Section 2071 cannot be used to disqualify a defendant from the presidency.