The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] I did say "A Senator has never been prosecuted for that sort of thing before, and neither has a president, so go figure." Was that wrong? To the best of my knowledge that's correct.
So what is the specific "legal stuff" I made up?
"Actually for Biden its worse."
That was you with a pretty shaky take on either the facts or the law or both.
That Biden took possession of classified documents as a Senator he knew he wasn't entitled to possess makes it worse in my opinion.
As for legal consequences we both know he won't face any. Am I making that part up?
18 U.S. Code § 2071(a) seems to apply:
"Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, REMOVES, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
Probably others, too.
Please draft us an indictment. If you can get to even 1/10th the level of evidence cited in the Trump indictment, I'll be impressed.
Skeptical, but impressed. So I'll then check your sources, because as St. Ron said, "Trust but verify".