The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] "(a) Abuses a corpse; or
"(b) Disinters, removes or carries away a corpse.
"(2) Abuse of corpse in the second degree is a Class C felony.
"(3) As used in this section and ORS 166.087, 'abuse of corpse' includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession." …[T]he verb "abuse" in ORS 166.085(1)(a) is actually defined in a separate but related statute, ORS 166.075, that creates the crime of abuse of venerated objects. ORS 166.075(2) provides:
"As used in this section and ORS 166.085, 'abuse' means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities."
To get the Volokh Conspiracy Daily e-mail, please sign up here.
Editor's Note: We invite comments and request that they be civil and on-topic. We do not moderate or assume any responsibility for comments, which are owned by the readers who post them.