The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] (Currently implemented as The Code of Conduct for United States Judges as established and overseen by the Judicial Conference of the United States per 28 U.S. Code § 331 .
But neither the code nor the panel apply by law to Justices—it is assumed they’ll follow the law being forced to (that is, without an enforcement mechanism). But Bored Lawyer points out below, in accordance with US Const., Art. III, Sec. 2, SCOTUS acts
in "...appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.
...which at least leaves a rationale for Congress to require, by regulation, SCOTUS Justices to be subject the same enforcement practices as currently mandated for Federal Judges (such practices to be modified by the same regulation as necessary).