The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It's hard for me to believe any legislature in the country would prevent abortion under these conditions, since there is no question the fetus will not be viable, but I've been surprised before.
"North Dakota did not criminalize life-preserving abortions until N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-12 was enacted in 2007 and became eligible for enforcement in 2022."
" The legislature enacted and reaffirmed laws which always provided an exception to preserve the life of the woman up and until 2007 when N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-12 was enacted as a trigger law."
So, then I looked up the statute to see what it actually said.
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-12
"12.1-31-12. Abortion - Affirmative defenses.
...
[Not an inch below the quoted text, you find this, and it WAS quoted in the decision!]
3. The following are affirmative defenses under this section:
a. That the abortion was necessary in professional judgment and was intended to prevent the death of the pregnant female.
b. That the abortion was to terminate a pregnancy that resulted from gross sexual imposition, sexual imposition, sexual abuse of a ward, or incest, as those offenses are defined in chapter 12.1-20.
c. That the individual was acting within the scope of that individual's regulated profession and under the direction of or at the direction of a physician."
How exactly does that criminalize life preserving abortions? Now, I'll grant you the "health" part of that. But it absolutely does NOT criminalize life preserving abortions.
So, why did they keep saying that it did?