The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] FIRE's and My Amicus Brief on Connecticut's "Racial Ridicule" Law
FIRE has the details, though you can also read the full brief (written by FIRE's Adam Steinbaugh and me, with many thanks to our excellent local counsel Zachary Phillipps of Wofsey Rosen Kewskin & Kuriansky, LLP). I've been writing about this law since 2010, so I'm especially pleased to have been involved in this case, where I hope the law will finally be cut back. Here's a long excerpt from FIRE's summary, written by Adam Steinbaugh:
Connecticut's "racial ridicule" statute (Gen. Stat. § 53-37) [enacted in 1917] provides:
Any person who, by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.
By its plain terms, the law only applies to an "advertisement" of some sort…. But that's not how police and prosecutors in Connecticut treat the law in practice.