The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Anyone not a party to the case, or working with a party, is not subject to the injunction. Apart from that, the basis here is retaliation in employment, and the rest of the world is not the plaintiff's employer.
It's not really much of a threat with the Democrats running immigration.
So a court can order me to become an accessory?
WTF?
Failing to report illegal activity is not typically sufficient to make someone an accessory.
18 U.S. Code § 4 - Misprision of felony
"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
Courts do hold that this requires active concealment, not mere failure to report. But this is getting close to the line, given that he employed her.
Blackmail is illegal. Not black males, as most commenters here would like to pretend.
Michael Bloomberg, super Dem donor, doesn't post here.