The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The weird conviction that conservatives were the grown-ups and therefore their policies of punishing people as much as possible, unless they're rich, must be the grown-up thing to do might be wearing off.
Giving people money so that they vote for you helps them financially. It is also illegal.
Please cite the law that would be broken. Was it illegal when Congress passed and Trump signed those huge tax cuts? Of course by your definition, passing ANY tax cuts would be illegal, because it could be argued that you are giving people money in exchange for their votes.
18 U.S. Code § 597 - Expenditures to influence voting
"Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and
Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Any more questions?
Yes. You honestly think that law applies in this situation?
It clearly applies to what I wrote - "Giving people money so that they vote for you helps them financially.