The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Nor can i imagine a reason to redact a claim that he was actively doing so (even if the reasons to believe that had to be redacted).
As to separation of powers, one of the questions I might expect lawyers to raise is whether congress can tell the president how to handle classified information. I'm sure a lawyer, especially one with great familiarity in these areas, could find several more such potential conflicts.
What cases "appear" to establish that? The two cases cited in the letter certainly do not, and I hope you're not going to start citing a Tillman & Blackman article.
It's § 1519, and it not only covers an intent to interfere with an investigation (including, by the way, a contemplated investigation, see, e.g., United States v. Gonzalez, 906 F.3d 784, 793 (9th Cir. 2018)), but also acting with the "intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the ... proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States".
That doesn't strike me as a particularly difficult question, but it also doesn't seem particularly salient since—and I really cannot emphasize this enough—Trump is not the fucking president.
But Trump *was* the president during the only claimed destruction of documents I am aware of.