The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] RFRA provides: "Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability," unless it demonstrates that application of the burden "furthers a compelling governmental interest" and is the "least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." §2000bb–1.
RFRA applies by its terms to "all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993." §2000bb–3 (a). The proposed RMA, of course, is one such federal statute.
RFRA further specifies: "Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter." §2000bb–3(b). Nothing in RMA "explicitly excludes" application of RFRA.