The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Yes, you have to accept the consequences of that disobedience. That includes the consequences if it turns out that you were wrong. But if the law actually is wrong and you knew it (or should have known it), you can not use the "following orders" defense even when those illegal orders came from the Legislature.
If you don't like it, go get a job somewhere else.
Even if the protests remain peaceful and involve no other crimes, they would seem to constitute a crime under federal criminal law, 18 U.S.C. 1507, which provides:
"Whoever, with the intent . . . of influencing any judge . . ., in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near . . a building or residence occupied or used by such judge . . . or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
If the federal government does not enforce the statute to protect the targeted justices, could those who favor the overturning of Roe v.