The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] She contends that the published opinion has resulted in emotional harm and was erroneously maintained in the public file, given the protections intended by 18 U.S.C. § 3509….
"The courts have long recognized … 'a strong presumption in favor of openness' to court records." Overcoming this burden is "a heavy one: 'Only the most compelling reasons can justify non-disclosure of judicial records.'" The greater the public interest, the greater the burden to justify sealing….
Relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(2) mandates that "[a]ll papers to be filed in court that disclose the name of or any other information concerning a child shall be filed under seal." A related statutory provision permits a court to "issue an order protecting a child from public disclosure of the name of or any other information concerning the child in the course of the proceedings, if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child." Pursuant to the statute, as in effect in 2006, in the Court's view, there is no doubt that the February 9, 2006 opinion should have shielded the identities of the minor victims to protect their privacy.