The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The trial court and court of appeals agreed with the State. We do not. We reverse and remand to the trial court for further proceedings."
AND NOW, THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PART, FOR ALL THINGS HAIR-RAZING
Threaders tightly wind a single strand of cotton thread, form a loop in it with their fingers, tighten the loop, and then quickly brush the thread along the skin of the client, trapping unwanted hair in the loop and removing it. In 2011, commercial threading became regulated in Texas when the Legislature categorized it as a practice of "cosmetology."
TEXAS OCCUPATIONS CODE § 1602.002(a)(8) ("`[C]osmetology' means the practice of performing or offering to perform for compensation ... [the] remov[al] [of] superfluous hair from a person's body using depilatories, preparations, or tweezing techniques....").
Seems to me this is an example of commercial speech vs private speech.
"But three tires get one free!," is commercial speech but if I get four tires and you charge me for four tires, then we have a problem.
So, if you're paying for a good or service, then the govt can regulate.