The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] (The piece of paper standard.)
2. If an arborist or landscape architect properly applies professional standards to the evidence in determining it to be dangerous. (The substantial evidence standard.)
3. If the tree actually is dangerous. (The preponderance of the evidence standard.)
The court below chose 2 or 3, but the majority on appeal chose 1."
But the actual text of the law easily explicitly states option 1. Which is why the appellate court chose option1., because that's the law.
"The merits of the declaratory action turn on the meaning of
section 163.045(1), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:
A local government may not require a notice,
application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for the
pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential
property if the property owner obtains documentation
from an arborist certified by the International Society of
Arboriculture or a Florida licensed landscape architect
that the tree presents a danger to persons or property."
Posted in the wrong spot.
Yeah, it's a defensible interpretation and may well be the one the authors of the law had in mind. But it is subject to abuse.