The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Yeah, there's no question that it reads as though all of it applies to federal agents, if you get rid of all the language that suggests otherwise.
I didn't get rid of any determinative language. Just some "or" clauses. If something applies to state or other officials, it's not limited to state officials.
As I read it, that part only applies to state officials, 1.450 says, "No entity or person, including any public officer or employee of this state or any political subdivision of this state", while section 1.470 applies to "Any person acting as an official, agent, employee, or deputy of the government of the United States""
So the only penalty for federal officers is becoming ineligible for future state employment as law enforcement, the lawsuit portion applies to everybody else.