The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] If you reasonably but mistakenly believe she is sober enough to give effective consent, it is not rape. If she's obviously out of it, it is rape. (This is from memory, not checked. Consult a lawyer before having sexual contact with anybody who has ever consumed drugs or alcohol or has ever been under the age of consent.) Here, I don't think it matters in rape cases whether the victim's intoxication was voluntary. Another law criminalizes drugging a person for the purpose of sexual intercourse.
Based on a quick perusal of New York Penal Law §§ 130.00 and 130.05, it appears that people are legally incapable of giving valid consent if they have been "rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling [their] conduct owing to the influence of a narcotic or intoxicating substance administered to [them] without [their] consent, or to any other act committed upon [them] without [their] consent." So a person who is incapable of appraising or controlling their conduct due to voluntary intoxication would, it appears, still be capable of giving legally-valid consent.