The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It's in the same section as your right to privacy.
So you believe that the ninth amendment doesn't exist, and the only rights people have are those specifically enumerated? Individual rights is an entirely different discussion than these made-up interpretational doctrines used in bad faith to reach a desired outcome.
Why wouldn’t “major questions” doctrine also exist under the 9th amendment?
Why would it? What does the 9th have to do with what authority Congress can delegate to an agency, and how the statutory language of the delegation is interpreted?
Two sections Article 1:
"All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives."
So that means the executive can't write its own laws, it's up to congress.
And in Article 2:
"he shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed,"
Which also means he can't just enforce whatever he wants, but only the law as congress wrote it.