The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Pitman goes through this long song and dance about how abortionists have been discouraged from providing abortions, but they can't create a cause of action based on worries that they are wrong about their clients having a constitutional right to abort.
SB 8's undue burden section appears to me to create a bunch of intentional obstacles to anyone raising the undue burden defense and then appears to try to define undue burden more narrowly than Roe/Casey (SB 8 section 171.209(d) "A defendant may not establish an undue burden under this section by:merely demonstrating that an award of relief will prevent women from obtaining support or assistance, financial or otherwise, from others in their effort to obtain an abortion"). Yeah, so young pregnant woman, it is not enough that you "merely" can't get a ride, scrape up the fee, or perform the procedure yourself....basically, you have to do it all by yourself or you can't have an abortion. That is not, in any way, compliant with Casey.