The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The trial court issued a civil no-contact order against defendant, barring him from "posting anything further about" plaintiff for six months. The trial court found that defendant had "harassed Plaintiff through his social media blog & website and has caused and incited individuals through his livestream broadcasts to make threatening statements towards Plaintiff." The trial court also found that defendant had continued to harass plaintiff through social media since the prior hearing, and that "Plaintiff has suffered substantial emotional distress and fears for her safety." …
Section 50C authorizes a civil no-contact order "[u]pon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent." The definition of "unlawful conduct" includes "stalking," which is defined … as "[o]n more than one occasion, following or otherwise harassing, … another person without legal purpose with the intent to" either "[p]lace the person in reasonable fear either for the person's safety or the safety of