The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] This statute only provides to a "Former President." And the statute defines a "former President" as not removed.
But the cross-referenced statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3056, is not limited to non-removed Presidents. It provides:
(a) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following persons:
(1) The President, the Vice President (or other officer next in the order of succession to the Office of President), the President-elect, and the Vice President-elect.
(2) The immediate families of those individuals listed in paragraph (1).
(3) Former Presidents and their spouses for their lifetimes, except that protection of a spouse shall terminate in the event of remarriage. . . .
This statute does not define "Former Presidents" to exclude removed Presidents.
I think 3 U.S.C. § 102(g) reflects an earlier version of the statute, in which Presidents received lifetime protection.