The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] If Trump is impeached, but not convicted and removed before January 20, he would be a "former President." If Trump is impeached before January 20, and convicted after January 20, he would still be a "former President." Why? A "former President" cannot be removed from a position he no longer holds. At most, former-President Trump could be disqualified from "hold[ing] and enjoy[ing] any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States."
Update (1/10/20): I think another statute may provide secret service protection, even for a removed President.
3 U.S.C. § 102(g) provides:
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator of General Services up to $1,000,000 for each former President and up to $500,000 for the spouse of each former President each fiscal year for security and travel related expenses: Provided, That under the provisions set forth in section 3056, paragraph (a), subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code [section 3056(a)(3) of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure], the former President and/or spouse was not receiving protection for a lifetime provided by the United States Secret Service under section 3056 paragraph (a) subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code; the protection provided by the United States Secret Service expired at its designated time; or the protection provided by the United States Secret Service was declined prior to authorized expiration in lieu of these funds.
This statute only provides to a "Former President." And the statute defines a "former President" as not removed.
But the cross-referenced statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3056, is not limited to non-removed Presidents. It provides: