The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
Yes, the First Amendment Protects "I Eat Ass" Bumper Stickers
That's notwithstanding the view of Lake City (Florida) police, who arrested and charged Shane Dillon for display this sticker.
First, the statute under which Dillon is being charged, Fla. Stat. § 847.011(2), provides in relevant part:
[A] person who knowingly has in his or her possession, custody, or control any obscene … writing … [or] any sticker, decal, emblem or other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or depictions … commits a misdemeanor of the second degree ….
But this covers mere home possession of obscenity, which is constitutionally protected under Stanley v. Georgia (1969); this entire provision is therefore unconstitutionally overbroad and thus invalid on its face, and thus can't be applied even to possession of obscenity in public.