The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Post-Bolsinger, the legislature did not amend section 709.4(1), which defines sexual abuse in the third degree, to include fraud in the inducement. Had the legislature intended to criminalize third-degree sexual abuse by fraud in the inducement, it would have amended section 709.4(1) after we concluded in Bolsinger that fraud in the inducement does not vitiate consent and therefore fraudulently procuring a sex act does not constitute sexual abuse in the third degree. [Section 709.4(1) reads, in relevant part, "A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act … by force or against the will of the other person." -EV] …
I emphasize that I am not saying the defendant did not commit a wrongful act. Rather, because the allegations of fact do not contain all the necessary elements to find Kelso-Christy guilty of sexual abuse, the State could have charged the defendant with another crime.