Vivek Ramaswamy Proposes a (Probably) Illegal Plan To End Birthright Citizenship
[…] WONG KIM ARK. 169 U.S. 649]
As per my prior comment with case law citations, I believe the Chief Executive and Commander in Chief is the politically accountable person vested with such authority, under the Constitution. I do not see that the determination requires a declared war from Congress, under the Constitution. Again, see the case law cited above.
However, even if the authority to declare the existence of "alien enemies" resided with Congress, 50 U.S.C. § 21, indicates that Congress HAS delegated to the President the authority to "proclaim" when "any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government".