The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] As Justice Scalia wrote, concurring in Crandon v. U.S. (1990), "we have never thought that the interpretation of those charged with prosecuting criminal statutes is entitled to deference."
The bill that resulted in the GCA of 1968 originally would have made it an offense to violate "any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder." In Senate debate, based on the argument that only Congress should define crimes, the reference to regulations was deleted. 114 Cong. Rec. 14792-93 (1968). That remains reflected in the GCA today, § 922 of which makes certain acts unlawful and § 924 of which punishes violations of "this chapter," not regulations. Section 926(a) authorizes the Attorney General to "prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter," but that only includes administrative matters like serial numbers and licenses.