The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The use of federal resources arises, if at all, under §§ 251–253, and only through the procedural hinge of § 254. That sequence—§ 254’s notice, § 252’s authorization, and § 12406’s augmentation—preserves both process and hierarchy.
Historically, presidents have followed that order: Eisenhower issued Proclamation 3204 (1957) before enforcing desegregation orders, and George H. W. Bush issued Proclamation 6427 (1992) before deploying troops during the Los Angeles riots.
Given that structure, if § 254’s proclamation has not issued, is the employment of those mobilized resources lawful at all?
Nope. § 12406 allows NG activation in three different situations. The relevant one here is whenever:
“(3) the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States;”
Nothing in § 12406(3) requiring invasion or insurrection. Just not being able to enforce federal laws with the regular forces available. The Insurrection Act is different. It is more powerful, and requires more formalities.