The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And that is not what SCOTUS held.
What SCOTUS held was that the APA's prohibition on hearing cases involving money damages applies in certain cases, but not all cases, in which the distribution of money is the result of the granting remedy. Its about interpreting the APA, not the Tucker Act.
Maybe instead of "excluse jursidication" I should have been more precise and said "virtually exclusive jurisdiction" in cases such as these. The relevant statute for that statement is 28 U.S. Code § 1346(a)(2) which is the one about district court jurisdicion when the United States is a defendant.
It says district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, in a "civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort..."
I suspect that the cases here are for contracts worth more that $10,000 total, and if so the district court has NO jurisdiction.