The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] NetChoice v Paxton: 5th circuit scoffs at the plaintiffs for pointing to “Supreme Court doctrine” rather than “original public meaning.”
It's the United States Court of Federal Claims, not the Federal Circuit. The CFC is a trial court with specific and generally exclusive jurisdication whose decisions can be appealed to the CAFC.
That jurisdiction is described in 28 U.S. Code § 1491 as "any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort." There are exceptions to that exclusive jurisdiction that aren't relevant here.
What the Supreme Court said was that because Congress created the CFC as a waiver of sovereign immunity, other courts should not try to find clever ways to get around the CFC's exclusive jurisdiction.