The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Even if the statute contemplated strict adherence to a process that did not allow for delegation, the President's failure to issue the federalization order directly "through" the Governor of California does not limit his otherwise lawful authority to call up the National Guard.
First, the text of § 12406 does not give governors any veto power over the President's federalization decision. The omission of an express consent requirement is telling, as Congress provided governors with veto power in another section of Title 10. See 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) ("However, a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection without the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned.").
Similarly, Plaintiffs' argument that the text requires, "[a]t a minimum," that the Governor be "consulted about an order" is not supported by the language of § 12406. Rather, the decision to activate the National Guard under § 12406 is textually committed to the President alone.