The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It says nothing about local politicians or congress-people having a special say in it.
Hear! Hear!
Maybe they want some balance? If you’re Delaware and you don’t have anyone on the Circuit but PA has lots that could be a legitimate concern.
Like what? These are federal judges deciding (mostly) federal issues. The interest in "balance" in this situation is attenuated, at best.
The blue slip process for 'home state' circuit court judges was just a way to horse trade judgeships just like it still is for district court judges.
28 USC 44(c): "In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit."
in the wake of the Blue Slip's demise, can the President ignore any geographic connection with a circuit vacancy, and just nominate the best available candidate?
That's a two-part question. The answer to the first part is of course he can if he wants to take the political heat.